Friday, March 16, 2012

[uncensored]: Match Day!

As salaam alaikum,

Okay, this time, I'm headed out west! Seattle, here I come, iA!

I matched at Swedish Cherry Hill Family Medicine! I'm going to be at Carolyn Downs community health center, which is an awesome FQHC that was founded by the Panthers in 1970. How exciting!

Unlike most other med students who matched today, I am going to sleep like a grandma shortly after I write this. So much to plan in the coming months for the move to get there in time for orientation in mid-June!



  1. Congratulations!

    I heard from some of my friends on FB about their match results and was wondering about you... the West coast will be great, Inshallah :)

    hmmm... seeing as how you're going west, and I'm probably staying in the Eastern hemisphere, perhaps we should take this online friendship to the next level... in mean time... lol... can I add you on Fb?

    1. Aaahahahahahaha! I know, right?

      Yes, you may add me on facebook! You don't even have to ask, you could have added me a long time ago! :D

      Yeah, since most of my family is in the midwest and several of my best friends are staying on the east coast, I'm not going to be a stranger to the east coast completely though I am moving westward...

  2. Yay! I will look for you we probably have shared friends via the michigan network... :)